Opens in a new tab

Square Fees 2026: Complete Guide to What You Actually Pay

This page contains affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you sign up for a service through our links, at no extra cost to you.

Square overhauled its pricing between late 2025 and January 2026 — and most articles still show the old rates. This guide breaks down every Square fee in 2026, what changed, and exactly what you’ll pay at your monthly volume.

See how Square’s fees compare to Helcim, Stripe, and PayPal with our free fee calculator.

⚠ 2026 Square Pricing Update: Square raised its in-person fixed fee from $0.10 to $0.15 and its online Free plan rate from 2.9% + $0.30 to 3.3% + $0.30 in late 2025 and January 2026. If you’re reading an article that still shows the old rates, it’s out of date.

Square Fees 2026: Complete Rate Table

Transaction Fees by Plan (Verified July 2026)

Transaction TypeFree ($0/mo)Plus ($49/mo)Premium ($149/mo)
In-person (chip/tap/swipe)2.6% + $0.152.5% + $0.152.4% + $0.15
Online / ecommerce3.3% + $0.302.9% + $0.302.9% + $0.30
Invoices3.3% + $0.302.9% + $0.302.9% + $0.30
Manually keyed3.5% + $0.153.5% + $0.153.5% + $0.15
ACH bank transfer1% (min $1)1% (min $1, max $10 with Invoices Plus)1% (min $1)
Afterpay (BNPL)6% + $0.306% + $0.306% + $0.30
Chargeback fee$0$0$0
International card surcharge+1.5%+1.5%+1.5%
Instant transfer fee1.95%1.95%1.95%

Source: Square’s official fees page and Square Support: Square fees. In-person, online and keyed rates re-checked September 29, 2026.

What Changed: Square’s 2025–2026 Price Increases

Square’s 2025–2026 overhaul was the biggest pricing change since launch. Here’s exactly what changed:

FeeOld Rate (pre-Oct 2025)New Rate (2026)Impact
In-person fixed fee (Free)$0.10$0.15+$0.05 per transaction
Online rate (Free plan)2.9% + $0.303.3% + $0.30+$0.40 per $100 sale
Plus plan monthly fee$29/mo (service) / $89/mo (retail)$49/mo (all business types)Varies by type
Premium tierDid not exist$149/mo, 2.4% + $0.15New option for high volume

On 500 monthly in-person transactions, the $0.05 increase costs $25/month ($300/year) more than before. For businesses doing significant online volume on the Free plan, the jump from 2.9% to 3.3% costs an extra $40/month per $10,000 in online sales.

Square Fees: Real Cost at Different Monthly Volumes

In-Person Transactions (avg $75 ticket)

Monthly VolumeFree PlanPlus Plan ($49/mo)Premium Plan ($149/mo)Helcim (for comparison)
$5,000/month~$140~$135 + $49 = $184~$130 + $149 = $279~$102
$10,000/month~$280~$270 + $49 = $319~$260 + $149 = $409~$204
$20,000/month~$560~$540 + $49 = $589~$520 + $149 = $669~$407
$50,000/month~$1,400~$1,350 + $49 = $1,399~$1,300 + $149 = $1,449~$1,018

Key insight: The Plus plan ($49/mo) saves 0.1% on in-person sales and 0.4% on online sales, so it only beats the Free plan above roughly $49,000/month in-person or $12,250/month online. The Premium plan ($149/mo) saves 0.2% in-person and only beats Free above roughly $74,500/month. Calculations include the $0.15 fixed fee per transaction at a $75 average ticket; Helcim figures use our estimated average interchange-plus rate of ~1.93% + $0.08, and your actual Helcim cost depends on your card mix.

Is the Plus Plan Worth It?

VolumeExtra savings vs FreeMonthly feeNet result
$5,000/month in-person~$5/mo saved$49/mo-$44/mo worse
$10,000/month in-person~$10/mo saved$49/mo-$39/mo worse
$10,000/month online~$40/mo saved$49/mo-$9/mo worse
$15,000/month online~$60/mo saved$49/mo+$11/mo better
$20,000/month online~$80/mo saved$49/mo+$31/mo better

The Plus plan only makes sense if you process $15,000+/month online. For in-person businesses, the Plus plan only breaks even above roughly $49,000/month.

Square Hardware Costs 2026

HardwarePriceNotes
Square Reader (magstripe)Free (1st reader)Swipe only, no chip
Square Reader (chip + contactless)$59EMV + NFC tap to pay
Square Terminal$299Standalone smart terminal with printer
Square Register$799Full POS with customer display
Square Register Kit$1,189Register + accessories bundle

Square’s Hidden Fees: What to Watch Out For

  • Afterpay (BNPL): 6% + $0.30 — extremely expensive. Avoid for high-value items
  • Manually keyed transactions: 3.5% + $0.15 — always use a card reader instead
  • Instant deposit: 1.95% — use free next-day deposits unless genuinely urgent
  • Square Payroll: $35/mo + $6 per person paid/mo — separate subscription
  • Square Appointments: $0 (Free) / $29 (Plus) / $69 (Premium) — separate from POS plan
  • International card surcharge: +1.5% on top of base rate

When Square Gets Expensive: Account Holds

Square’s biggest hidden risk isn’t a fee — it’s account holds. Square can hold funds for 90+ days after account deactivation, and some merchants report holds extending to 180 days. For businesses that rely on daily cash flow, this is a serious operational risk. Unlike traditional merchant accounts, Square doesn’t underwrite merchants upfront — which is why sign-up is instant but account stability is lower.

Square vs. Cheaper Alternatives (2026)

ProcessorIn-Person RateOnline RateMonthly FeeWhen to Choose
Square Free2.6% + $0.153.3% + $0.30$0New businesses, under $10K/month
Helcim~1.93% + $0.08~2.49% + $0.25$0$10K+/month, lowest fees
Stripe2.7% + $0.052.9% + $0.30$0Online-first businesses
PayPal Zettle2.29% + $0.093.49% + $0.49$0Simple in-person only

When to Switch from Square to Helcim

Switch when you’re consistently processing $5,000–$10,000+/month. At $10,000/month, Helcim saves approximately $910/year versus Square Free in-person (based on our estimated Helcim average rate). At $20,000/month the estimated savings reach about $1,830/year. Helcim covers up to $500 in switching costs through their Merchant Buyout Program. See our full Helcim vs Square comparison.

Bottom Line: Square Fees in 2026

Square remains one of the easiest payment processors to start with — but the 2025–2026 price increases make it noticeably more expensive than it used to be, especially for online payments. The Free plan’s 3.3% + $0.30 online rate is now one of the highest in the industry for that transaction type.

For in-person businesses under $10,000/month, Square Free is still a solid choice. For higher volumes, or for businesses doing significant online sales, the numbers increasingly favor switching to Helcim or using Stripe for online payments.

Use our fee calculator to see exactly what Square costs versus alternatives at your monthly volume.

What are Square’s fees in 2026?

Square’s current rates on the Free plan: 2.6% + $0.15 in-person (raised from $0.10 in October 2025), 3.3% + $0.30 online (raised from 2.9%), 3.5% + $0.15 manually keyed. The Plus plan costs $49/month with lower online rates of 2.9% + $0.30. Premium costs $149/month with 2.4% + $0.15 in-person. No chargeback fees on any plan.

Did Square raise its fees in 2026?

Yes. Square overhauled pricing in late 2025 and raised the Free-plan online rate in January 2026. The in-person fixed fee increased from $0.10 to $0.15, and the online Free plan rate jumped from 2.9% + $0.30 to 3.3% + $0.30 — a 14% increase on online transactions. The Plus plan monthly fee also changed from $29–$89 (varying by business type) to a flat $49 for all business types.

Is the Square Plus plan worth it?

Only if you process $15,000+/month online. The Plus plan ($49/mo) saves 0.4% on online transactions versus the Free plan (3.3% → 2.9%). That $0.40 per $100 saving only offsets the $49 monthly fee at $12,250+/month in online sales. For primarily in-person businesses, the Plus plan almost never pays for itself.

Does Square charge monthly fees?

The Free plan has no monthly fee — you only pay per transaction. The Plus plan costs $49/month per location. The Premium plan costs $149/month per location. Additional Square products (Payroll, Appointments, Marketing) have their own separate subscription fees.

Is Square cheaper than Stripe?

For in-person payments, yes: Square charges 2.6% + $0.15 versus Stripe Terminal’s 2.7% + $0.05 — similar but Square is slightly cheaper at most transaction sizes. For online payments, no: Square Free charges 3.3% + $0.30 versus Stripe’s 2.9% + $0.30. On a $100 online sale, Square costs $3.60 versus Stripe’s $3.20. At $10,000/month online, Stripe saves $480/year versus Square Free.

When should I switch from Square to a cheaper processor?

When you’re consistently processing $5,000–$10,000+/month. At $10,000/month, Helcim’s interchange-plus pricing saves an estimated $910/year versus Square Free in-person. Helcim also covers up to $500 in switching costs. For online businesses, Stripe (2.9% + $0.30) is already cheaper than Square Free (3.3% + $0.30) at any volume.

Sources and corrections

Fees in this article are taken from each provider’s official pricing page:

Standard card processing rates for Square, Stripe, PayPal, Helcim were last checked against these official pages on September 30, 2026. Fees can change at any time and your actual cost depends on your plan, card mix and contract. Spotted an outdated fee? Email contact@payclarify.com and we will correct it. See how we research.